VISA TO VISIT THE REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN

In accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, foreign citizens and stateless persons can enter Uzbekistan and transit through its territory on the basis of entrance visas only.
Foreign citizens and stateless persons can get visas at the diplomatic representations and consular missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of visa support (confirmation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan). Visa support is issued on the basis of an application submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan by the inviting organization, company or persons who are permanently or temporarily residing in Uzbekistan.

Visa support for a Uzbekistan tourist visa

Visa support follows the following procedure: upon receipt of the required documents (listed below), the applying travel agency licensed by the National Company “Uzbektourism” submits the documents to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for consideration. The documents are checked by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan within 7 working days. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs then sends telex approval to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan, where the tourist plans to get a visa, and the travel agency gives the tourist the telex number. The citizens of countries that do not have the above mentioned institutions receive from the travel agency the letter of invitation with a letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to obtain a visa at the airport of Tashkent city on arrival. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has full right to refuse a visa, without providing reasons for the refusal.

When getting a visa, it is necessary to pay consular fees at the Embassy or Consulate. The consular fees vary from $ 40-160 US dollars, depending on the nationality and the duration of your stay.

Visa application

The time required for consideration of applications from legal and physical entities by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is 10 working days, if all required documents have been submitted.
In order to apply for the visa, foreign citizens and stateless persons are to submit the following documents to the diplomatic representation or consular mission of Uzbekistan abroad:

  • passport or document of stateless person, the expiry date of which must be more than three months longer than the visa’s period of validity;
  • 2 copies of the duly completed visa application form
  • 2 passport-size colored photos

You can download the official application for a Uzbek tourist visa online: evisa.mfa.uz. This application form is accepted in all embassies and consulates of Uzbekistan.

For a transit visa, foreign citizens and stateless persons must, in addition to the above documents,  be in possession of a visa for the final destination and travel documents with the confirmed date of departure from Uzbekistan to the country of destination. Time required for handling such visa documents is 3 days.

To get a visa for Uzbekistan on arrival at Tashkent airport

Foreign citizens and stateless persons arriving from countries where there is no diplomatic representation or consular mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan can get visas upon arrival at the Visa Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan at Tashkent International Airport. In this case, the inviting physical or juridical person in Uzbekistan must apply in advance to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, get visa confirmation (stamp) from the Visa Division of the Consular Department and forward this to the invited person. This confirmation should be shown by the invited person when buying an air-ticket and passing through passport control, and the visa will then be issued on arrival at the Visa Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan at Tashkent International Airport.

Visa regulations with different countries

  1. A bilateral visa-free regime is established for the citizens of Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days), Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine.
  2. Simplified visa procedure is established for the citizens of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain, Switzerland and the United Kingdom. Tourists from these countries can get multiple entry visas for up to 1 month, and businessmen up to 1 year (Malaysia up to 6 months). Moreover, a tourist voucher or an invitation from a physical or juridical person in Uzbekistan is not required to be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Visas will be issued within 2 working days, excluding the day of the document’s acceptance.
  3. A bilateral visa-free regime exists for holders of a diplomatic passport for Hungary and China (up to 30 days), for Vietnam and the Republic of Korea (up to 60 days), for Brazil, Rumania, Singapore, Slovakia and Turkey (up to 90 days). Citizens of these countries possessing a diplomatic passport and working as accredited staff-members of the diplomatic representations and consular missions of their countries in Uzbekistan, as well as members of their families, can enter and stay without a visa for the whole period of their professional activity. Uzbekistan and Japan issue visas without consular fees on a mutual basis.